Outdoor Show 2018 results

FRIDAY NIGHT
Miss Outdoors
Miss Congeniality: Kyla Diggs
Talent: Katherine Bradshaw
2nd Runner Up: Alexandria Wallace-Elliott
1st Runner Up: Katherine Bradshaw
Miss Outdoors: Jordon LeCompte
Miss Nature Girl
Womanless Beauty pageant Winner crowned Jan. 20, 2018: Miss Eileen Cover (Justin Cook)

SATURDAY
AFTERNOON
Little Miss
Outdoors
2nd Runner Up: Serenity Blake
1st Runner Up: Kinsley Aaron
Little Miss Outdoors: Evelai Hurley
Little Mister
Outdoors
2nd Runner Up: James Greenlee Jr.
1st Runner Up: Preston Searcey
Little Mister Outdoors: Michael Willey
Photo Contest
3rd: Olivia Ficher
2nd: Nathan Huber and Caden Jones
1st: Audrey Dent
Muskrat Cooking – Traditional
2nd: Nellie Flowersw
1st: Cindy Cook
Muskrat Cooking – Specialty
3rd: Rhonda Aaron
2nd: Rhonda Aaron
1st: Rhonda Aaron

LOG SAWING
Business – 3 cuts
1st: Stephen Lewis – 33.9
1st: Ryan Payne – 33.9
Civic Organization – 3 cuts
1st: Churck Hayward – 105.46
1st: Phillip Wallace – 105.46
Best Overall Time – 3 cuts
1st: Stephen Lewis – 33.9
1st: Ryan Payne – 33.9
Audience Challenge – 1 cut
1st: Joe Gray – 24.14
1st: Stephen Stak – 24.14

POLE SKINNING
Best Overall Time
2nd: Jesse Bartrum – 139.80
1st: Ryan Oberender – 59.92
Goose, Duck & Turkey Calling

GOOSE

Beginner with Call
3rd: J. B. Bell
2nd: Frank Kelly
1st: Jacob Conn
Beginner with Call
2nd: Frank Kelly
1st: J.B. Bell
Junior With Call
3rd: Austin Kimmey
2nd: Michael Nickerson
1st: Zack Elliott
Senior with Call
3rd: John Casey
2nd: Teddy Hoover
1st: Bobby Heim
Senior without Call
3rd: Josh Taylor
2nd: Billy Jones
1st: John Taylor

DUCK
Beginner with Call
3rd: Liam Durnbauen
2nd: J. B. Bell
1st: Jacob Conn
Junior with Call
3rd: Colton Holliday
2nd: Logan Walter
1st: Austin Kimmey
Junior without Call
3rd: Finley Jones IV
2nd: Michael Nickerson
1st: Colton Holliday
Senior with Call
3rd: Teddy Hoover
2nd: Bobby Heim
1st: John Walls
Senior without Call
3rd: John Olejnik
2nd: Josh Taylor
1st: John Taylor

TURKEY
Junior with Call
3rd: Finley Jones IV
2nd: Colton Holliday
1st: Kyle Jackson
Junior without Call
2nd: Colton Holliday
1st: Finley Jones IV
Senior with Call
3rd: Josh Taylor
2nd: Billy Jones
1st: John Casey
Senior without Call
3rd: John Olejnik
2nd: Josh Taylor
1st: Bobby Heim

SATURDAY EVENING
TRAP SETTING
Junior: Wil Kennington – 52.45
Senior: Buzz Bell – 21.22

RACCOON SKINNING
Senior
2nd: Austin Willey – 2:54.96
1st: Pat Reber – 2:18.54

MUSKRAT SKINNING
Old Timers
1st: Bruce Abbott – 29.50
Former Dorchester County Champions
1st: Rhonda Aaron – 30.80
Girls’ Beginner
1st: Carrie Hayden – 6:22.82
Boys’ Beginner
3rd: Elihu Owen J ones – 3:35.12
2nd: Wyatt Abbott – 2:35.79
1st: J. B. Bell – 1:09.48
Men’s Beginner
1st: Matt Minton – 40.51
Women’s Junior
3rd: Carly Rue – 2:54.46
2nd: Maddie Foxwell – 1:29.52
1st: Norah Xenides – 1:15.22
Men’s Junior
1st: Wil Kennington – 4:55.68

INTERNATIONAL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
Women’s
5th: Sheila A. Jones – 4:37.48
4th: Mindy Neild – 3:57.31
3rd: Brenda Holotik – 3:56.80
2nd: Helen Foxwell – 2:52.52
1st: Dakota Flowers – 2:02.49
Men’s
5th: J. R. Abbott
4th: Mark Flowers – 2:25.81
3rd: Ronnie Robbins – 2:16.78
2nd: Cory Abbott – 2:11.10
1st: T. J. Abbott – 2:09.55

CHILDREN’S RACE
Oyster (6-8 years)
3rd: Sarah Durnbayh – 9
2nd: Makenzie Hayden – 21
1st: Olivia Boudreaux – 29
Oyster (9-12 years)
3rd: Jacob Mitchell – 38
2nd: Liam Durnbayh – 42
1st: Harleigh Trahan – 44

TROT LINE BAITING
3rd: Rebecca Lappin
2nd: Tara Holotik
1st: Jen Oberender

OYSTER SHUCKING
2nd: Jo Jo Ruark – 2:45.66
1st: Arreal Tilghman – 2:04.02

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.